Privacy Policy

The privacy of visitors is treated with importance by the company.

The sections below set out information on the types of personal information received and collected when www.demolitionandgroundwork.co.uk and www.ahyattgrabhiresussex.co.uk  are visited and how the company safeguards and protects your personal details and information. A Hyatt Contractors Ltd (A Hyatt) will never sell your personal information to third parties.

Website Privacy Policy

A Hyatt Contractors Ltd (A Hyatt) (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, A Hyatt and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the site and how such information may be used.

Introduction

This privacy notice provides details of how A Hyatt collects and processes personal data through interactions on its two websites: www.demolitionandgroundwork.co.uk and www.ahyattgrabhiresussex.co.uk, including any information visitors may provide through the sites when a ‘contact us’ form is completed or someone makes a general enquiry.

A Hyatt has appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us.

Contact details

The full details of A Hyatt are:

 

o    Full name of legal entity: A Hyatt Contractors Ltd

o    Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Tina Hyatt

o    Email: [email protected]

o    Postal address: A Hyatt Contractors Ltd, Sussex Showground, Dial Post, Nr Horsham, West Sussex, RH13 8NR

 

Anyone who is not happy with any aspect of how A Hyatt collects and uses their data, has the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, A Hyatt would be grateful for prior notification of the complaint so they can try to resolve it in the first instance.

It is very important the information A Hyatt holds is accurate and up to date. Please let them know of any personal information changes by emailing: [email protected]

What data does A Hyatt collect?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

A Hyatt might process certain types of personal data:

 

  • Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data may include billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Technical Data may include internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices used to access this site.

  • Profile Data may include feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data may include information about how visitors use A Hyatt’s website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data may include preferences in receiving marketing communications from A Hyatt and communication preferences.

A Hyatt might also process Aggregated Data from personal data but this data does not reveal someone’s identity and as such in itself is not personal data. For example, how A Hyatt reviews usage data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of its site. If A Hyatt links the aggregated data with personal data enabling an individual to be identified, it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive data

A Hyatt does not collect any sensitive data. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health information and genetic and biometric data. A Hyatt does not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How A Hyatt collects personal data

Direct interactions:

filling in forms on A Hyatt’s website or at trade shows (or otherwise) or by postal communication, phone, email or otherwise, including:

  • subscribe to A Hyatt’s service or publications;

  • request resources or marketing be sent;

  • enter a promotion or survey; or provide feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions

A Hyatt may automatically collect Technical Data about equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. This data’s collected by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

 

Third parties or publicly available sources:

A Hyatt may receive personal data from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties: LinkedIn

  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

  • Search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

How A Hyatt uses personal data

A Hyatt only uses personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of personal data are shown below:

 

  • Where A Hyatt needs to perform a contract with a prospect or customer

  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where A Hyatt must comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

As a rule, A Hyatt does not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing: [email protected]

A Hyatt’s reasons for processing personal data

Set out below is how A Hyatt uses personal data and the lawful reasons for which it will process such data.

 

A Hyatt may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us: [email protected] if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

 

Activity: process and deliver orders including managing payments, fees and charges and collecting any monies owed

Data description: identity, contact, financial, transaction, marketing and communications

Legal grounds for processing: performance of a contract and necessary for A Hyatt legitimate interest to recover debt owed

Activity:  register new customer

Data description: identity and contact

Legal grounds for processing: performance of a contract

Activity: to safeguard the A Hyatt site (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, back-ups, support, data analysis, hosting, support and reporting

Data description: technical, identity, contact

Legal grounds for processing:  ensure the day to day running of A Hyatt, safeguarding network security and provide ongoing administration and IT services.

Activity: relationship management including requesting a review or survey or notification of changes to A Hyatt’s terms or privacy policy

Data description: identity, contact, profile, marketing and communications.

Legal grounds for processing:  performance of a contract, necessary to comply with a legal obligation, required to keep A Hyatt’s records updated to understand how customers use its products or services

Activity: where relevant, recommend products or services that might be of benefit or interest

Data description: profile, identity, usage, contact, technical

Legal grounds for processing: legitimately necessary for A Hyatt to grow its business

Activity: utilise data analytics to inform decisions relating to website build, services, marketing and visitor experience.

Data description: usage, technical

Legal grounds for processing:  reasonably necessary for audience segmentation and to continually ensure A Hyatt’s products and services are relevant and meet customer needs.

A Hyatt’s online and offline marketing communications

A Hyatt will send communications to those who have:

 

  • Specifically requested information from A Hyatt or purchased goods or service; or

  • Those who have provided A Hyatt with their details when registering for a promotion or marketing materials; and

  • in each case, have not opted out of receiving those communications.

A Hyatt will acquire clear opt-in consent before sharing personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Using clear opt-out links, an instruction to A Hyatt or third parties can be made to stop marketing messages from being sent at any time – or email:[email protected]  An opt-out from receiving marketing communications does not apply to personal data provided to A Hyatt a result of a product/service transaction/purchase, warranty registration or product/service experience.

Disclosures of your personal data

A Hyatt might have to share personal data with the following third parties:

 

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • Third parties who A Hyatt sell, transfer, or merge parts of their business or company assets.

A Hyatt will request all third parties to respect the security of personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. A Hyatt only allows such third parties to process personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with A Hyatt’s strict instructions.

Legal rights explained

In certain circumstances, users can extend their rights under data protection laws in relation to personal data:

 

  • Request access to personal data.

  • Request correction of personal data.

  • Object to processing of personal data.

  • Request deletion of data.

  • Restrict the processing of personal data.

  • Request transfer of personal data.

  • The right to withdraw consent.

To follow out any of the above please contact: [email protected]

Visit the following website for further information:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

A Hyatt will not levy a charge to access personal data, or for other rights to be exercised. A Hyatt might charge a fee if a request is clearly excessive or unfounded.

A Hyatt might need to request additional information which is specific to confirm an identity and to safeguard the right to access (or to exercise any other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

A Hyatt will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If a request is complicated it might take longer than a month, but in such cases A Hyatt will notify the individual and keep them appraised of progress.

Data security

A Hyatt have implemented appropriate security measures to safeguard personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, A Hyatt restricts access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process personal data on A Hyatt’s instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

A Hyatt have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify an individual or any applicable regulator of a breach where it is legally required to do so.

Change of purpose

A Hyatt will only use personal data for the purposes for which it was gathered, unless A Hyatt reasonably considers it should be used for another reason and that reason has synergy with the original purpose. To find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email: [email protected]

If A Hyatt needs to use personal data for a purpose unconnected to the original purpose for which it was gathered, A Hyatt will notify the individual and fully explain the legal reasons for processing.

Please note, A Hyatt might process personal data without prior knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Data retention

A Hyatt will only hold personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for.

By law A Hyatt have to keep basic information about customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, A Hyatt consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purposes for which A Hyatt processes personal data and whether A Hyatt can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

A Hyatt may anonymise personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with an individual) for research or statistical purposes, in which case A Hyatt may use this information indefinitely without further notice to the individual.

Third party links

The A Hyatt site includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on the links or enabling connections could allow third parties to collect or share data about a user. In such cases, A Hyatt does not control these third-party websites and is not responsible for their individual privacy statements.

Cookies

Users can set their browsers to block/refuse browser cookies or to notify if a website set or access cookies. When cookies are disabled or refused it will impact the visitor experience on the A Hyatt website, e.g. some features might not function properly.